115 Hutcheson Hall Blacksburg, VA 24061    |    Office: 540.231.3823    |    Email Us              |    
 
 
 
  2022 Convention  
     
Event Details      
Post Convention Information

Convention Results: 
        - 4-H Poultry
        - 4-H Livestock Judging
        - All FFA Results

Convention Session Videos:
Rumble



Convention Information

Convention Program Click "Here"

Dietary Information for D2 Dining Hall 

Dates:
June 27-30th, 2022
Location: Blacksburg, Virginia - Virginia Tech
Convention Registration Fees: 
One Day Competitor: $95
On Campus (meals + lodging in a double room): $295
On Campus (meals + lodging in a single room): $325
Off Campus (with meals): $205
Off Campus (no meals): $95
Discount: $10 discount per student if a chapter brings 10 or more students.

Note for on Campus Housing: You will need to bring towels and linens this year. They are not included.

Parking
- Long Term parking in Chicken Hill Lot.
- Unloading Cassell Parking Lot.
- For personal vehicles, one day participants (7:00 AM - 10:00 PM) - purchase a daily pass at VT Parking or download the ParkMobile app. 

2022 Convention Schedule

Monday, June 27th

10:00 a.m. REGISTRATION BEGINS

Litton Reaves 1040

1:00 p.m. CONTESTS BEGIN

See Page 13 for Times and Locations

1:00 p.m. STATE OFFICER INTERVIEWS

Litton Reaves 232

4:00 p.m. ADVISOR ORIENTATION

Location - Steger Hall

5:00 p.m. DINNER

D2 (Dietrick) Dining Hall

SESSION 1

6:45 p.m. PRE-SESSION – Welcome, Rules, and

State Officer Introduction Video

7:00 p.m. Posting of the Colors

Presentation of the Creed by Area

Creed Winners

Creed Speaking Results

Opening Ceremony

Welcome to Virginia Tech:

Dr. Tracy Rutherford

 

Joe Guthrie

Virginia Commissioner of Agriculture

 

Introduce the Courtesy Corps

Award Presentations

 100% Membership

 New Charters

 Superior Chapter

 National Chapter

 Public Relations

Retiring Address: Lauren Rhodes,

Virginia FFA State Reporter

CDE Award Presentations

 Forestry Field Day

 Horticulture Demonstration

 Small Engine Troubleshooting

Retiring Address: Ellie Vance,

Virginia FFA State Treasurer

 Tractor Troubleshooting

 Agriscience Demonstration

 State Fair Crops

 Junior Dairyman’s

 Junior Forester’s

 Lawn Tractor Operators

Keynote Speaker: Mallory White

 Green = Growing

State Officer Candidate Introductions

State Officer Advisor Recognition

Closing Ceremony

TALENT – Immediately Following Session

Check In Front of Burruss Hall

11:00 p.m. Lights Out

Tuesday, June 28th

6:30 a.m. REGISTRATION BEGINS

D2 (Dietrick) Dining Hall

CONTESTS INFORMATION

See Page 14

WORKSHOPS

Litton Reaves 1890

11:45 a.m. LUNCH

D2 (Dietrick) Dining Hall

1:30 p.m. TALENT SHOW

Burruss Hall

5:00 p.m. DINNER

D2 (Dietrick) Dining Hall

SESSION 2

6:45 p.m. PRE-SESSION

7:00 p.m. Welcome

Opening Ceremony

CDE Award Presentations

 Cattleworking

 Extemporaneous Speaking

 Junior Forestry

 Senior Forestry

 Meats Judging

Retiring Address: Sammy Leach,

Virginia FFA State Vice Sentinel

CDE Award Presentations

 Conduct of Chapter Meetings

 Parliamentary Procedure

 Junior Prepared

 Senior Prepared

 Poultry

 Soils

 Stockman’s

 Tractor Operators

Keynote Speaker: Alpha Trivette

 May Your Jacket Always Fit

CDE Award Presentations

 Talent

VAAE Teacher Awards:

Mrs. Christy Kerr, VAAE President

Retiring Address: Emma Jackson,

Virginia FFA State Vice Secretary

1st Day Event Results

Closing Ceremony

11:00 p.m. Lights Out

Wednesday, June 29th

6:30 a.m. BREAKFAST

D2 (Dietrick) Dining Hall

CONTESTS

See Page 15

9:00 a.m. WORKSHOP: ALPHA TRIVETTE

Burruss Hall

SESSION 3

10:00 a.m. PRE-SESSION

10:15 a.m. Welcome

Opening Ceremony

2021-2022 All-State Conduct of

Meetings Team

National Awards

 Strengthening Agriculture

 Building Communities

 Growing Leaders

 Forestry & Wildlife

Business Session

 Roll Call of Delegates

 Unfinished Business

 Committee Reports

 New Business

 Approval of State FFA Degree

 Candidates

Middle School Contest Awards

 Agriscience Technology Mechanics

 Food and Fiber

 Plant Science

 Small Animal Care

 Quiz Bowl

Our Production Function

 Workshop with Mallory White,

 National FFA Eastern Region Vice

 President

12:00 p.m. LUNCH

D2 (Dietrick) Dining Hall

1:00 p.m. CAREER AND OPPORTUNITY EXPO

Lane Stadium

4:00 p.m. FOUNDATION RECEPTION

Lane Stadium (Invitation Only)

5:00 p.m. DINNER

D2 (Dietrick) Dining Hall

SESSION 4

6:45 p.m. PRE-SESSION

Talent Review

7:15 p.m. Welcome

Opening Ceremony

Introduction of VIPs

Virginia FFA Foundation Report

Virginia Scholarships

Retiring Address: Jackson Lohr,

Virginia FFA State Vice President

Proficiency Awards

Stars Over Virginia

Honorary State Degree Ceremony

Recognition of State Officers’ Parents

State FFA Degree Ceremony

Closing Ceremony

9:00 p.m. FFA DANCE AND BREAKZONE

Squires Student Center

11:45 p.m. LIGHTS OUT

Thursday, June 30th

6:30 a.m. BREAKFAST

D2 (Dietrick) Dining Hall

SESSION 5

7:45 a.m. PRE-SESSION

8:00 a.m. Welcome

Opening Ceremony

Lifetime Membership Presentation

Intro of National Officer Candidate

Star Chapter Award

Committee Reports

Board of Directors

Retiring Address: Charlie Moser,

Virginia FFA State President

CDE Award Presentations

 Agricultural Communications

 Agricultural Issues Forum

 Agricultural Mechanics

 Agricultural Sales

 Agriscience Fair

 Agronomy

 Avian Bowl

 Discussion Meet

 Environmental and Natural

 Resources

 Farm Business Management

 Floriculture

 Food Science

 Horse Evaluation

 Horse Hippology

 Employment Skills

 Livestock

 Marketing Plan

 Milk Quality and Products

 Nursery/Landscape

 Horticulture

 Turf Grass Management

 Vet Science

 Scrapbook

Nominating Committee Report

Closing Ceremony


CDE/LDE  Timetable:

<google-sheets-html-origin></google-sheets-html-origin>
Monday, June 27
Agriscience Fair LR 2390 All day
State Officer Interviews (Holding) LR 232 All day
State Officer Interviews (Event) LR 250 All day
Scoring Seitz 300 All day
Scrapbook LR Turn in at registration Registration
Ag Sales (Exam) Smyth 331 1:00 PM
Avian Bowl Written Exam LR 1860 1:00 PM
Creed (Holding) LR 1800 1:00 PM
Creed (Judging) LR 1810 1:00 PM
Horse Judging Day 2 (Event) Engel 223 1:00 PM
Horse Judging Day 2 (Event) Engel 111 1:00 PM
Horse Judging Day 2 (Holding) Engel 219 1:00 PM
Middle School Mechanics Seitz 105 (meeting room)
110, 114, 118
1:00 PM
Milk Quality and Products (Exam) LR 1760 1:00 PM
Milk Quality and Products (Practicums) HABB 1 1:00 PM
Poultry FST 27 1:00 PM
Quiz Bowl (Written Exam) LR 1860 1:00 PM


<google-sheets-html-origin></google-sheets-html-origin>
Tuesday, June 28
Agriscience Fair LR 2390 All day
State Officer Interviews (Holding) LR 232 All day
State Officer Interviews (Event) LR 250 All day
Scoring Seitz 300 All day
Ag Mechanics (Senior) - Report Room LR 1860 7:30 AM
Livestock (Day One) LR 1670 7:30 AM
Agronomy (Day One) Seitz 313 8:00 AM
Extemporaneous (Holding) Saunders 408 8:00 AM
Extemporaneous (Presentations) Saunders 409 8:00 AM
Ag Communications (Extra room) LR 3720 8:30 AM
Ag Communications (Holding) LR 1860 8:30 AM
Ag Communications (Presentations) LR 1810 8:30 AM
Ag Sales (Contest) Smyth 232, 331 8:30 AM
Ag Sales (Contest) Hutch 204, 207 8:30 AM
Middle School Contests:
- Food and Fiber
- Plant Science
- Small Animal Care
- Quiz Bowl
Squires Commonwealth 8:30 AM
Employment Skills (Day One) Williams 120, 134, 209, 220, 320 9:00 AM
Farm Business Management (Exam and Practicum) LR 1800 9:00 AM
Turf Management Lane Stadium Gate # TBD 9:00 AM
Hippology (Team Problem) Engel 111 10:00 AM
Junior Prepared (Holding) Saunders 408 10:00 AM
Junior Prepared (Presentations) Saunders 409 10:00 AM
Senior Prepared (Holding) Saunders 408 11:00 AM
Senior Prepared (Presentations) Saunders 409 11:00 AM
Ag Issues (Holding) LR 1760 1:30 PM
Ag Issues (Presentations) LR 1810 1:30 PM
ENR (Day One) FST 27 1:30 PM
Hippology - ID and Classes Engel 219 1:30 PM
Hippology - Test and Slides Engel 223 1:30 PM
Talent Burruss Auditorium 1:30 PM
Vet Science - Day One (Other) Pamplin 101, 102, 103 1:30 PM
Vet Science - Day One (Test) Pamplin 30 1:30 PM


<google-sheets-html-origin></google-sheets-html-origin>
Wednesday, June 29
Agriscience Fair LR 2390 All day
State Officer Interviews (Holding) LR 232 All day
State Officer Interviews (Event) LR 250 All day
Scoring Seitz 300 All day
Ag Mechanics (Junior) LR 1860 7:30 AM
Livestock (Day Two) LR 1670 7:30 AM
Agronomy (Day Two) Seitz 313 8:00 AM
Floriculture GHC Patio 8:00 AM
Nursery/Landscape GHC Patio 8:00 AM
Avian Bowl (the BOWL) LR 1800 8:30 AM
ENR (Day Two) Hutch 204 (meeting), 207 8:30 AM
ENR (Day Two) Smyth 232, 331 8:30 AM
Vet Science (Day Two) Pamplin 30 8:30 AM
Vet Science (Day Two) Pamplin 101, 102, 103 8:30 AM
Discussion Meet Saunders 409 9:00 AM
Employment Skills (Day Two) Williams 120, 134, 209, 220, 320 9:00 AM
Food Science FST 27 9:00 AM
Marketing Plan (Holding) LR 1760 9:00 AM
Marketing Plan (Presentation) LR 1810 9:00 AM


Please watch emails closely for updates.






Chapter Awards      
Click the link to find forms for Chapter Forestry and Wildlife, Public Relations, 100% Membership. These applications are due to your area representatives by State Judging (April 4-5, 2022)

   
 
Registration Details
     
- Convention Registration - Click "Here"
- Contest and Event Registration - Click "Here"

Convention Packing List
Alumni Store Catalog
Registration due June 10th.
 
   

 
     
     
 
Copyright Virginia FFA Association © 2022. All rights reserved.
Website designed by Wieghat Graphics, Inc.    |   Admin Login
Give Online
Follow Us